Drop down ButtonDrop down Button< ££ >Teaser Link Arrowco2

Privacy Policy

Vines Limited take your data privacy very seriously and as such we have clearly described how we use, store, retain and share your data as detailed in our Data Privacy notice.

When we refer to Vines Limited in this policy this includes Vines of Gatwick, Vines of Guildford and Vines of Redhill all of these companies are all registered the below address:

Slyfield Estate
Woking Road
Guildford
Surrey
GU1 1RD

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

These are the main ways we collect your information:

  • If you contact us directly via our websites, visit to our showrooms or via our customer hotlines to request information about our products and services.
  • If you buy a product or service directly from us.
  • If you reply to our direct marketing campaigns.
  • If with your permission, your contact details are transferred from BMW Group or other third parties.
  • If your vehicle data (incl. vehicle identification number) is transferred to BMW AG while you’re having your vehicle serviced or repaired.
  • If with your permission, other BMW Group legal entities or business partners transfer your personal data to us.
  • If we acquired your personal data from other sources with your permission.
  • When you apply for finance from BMW / MINI FS.

If you are under 16, please do not provide us with any of your information unless you have the permission of your parent or guardian to do so.

Please help us to keep your information up to date by informing us of any changes to your contact details or preferences. You may change or review your preferences by emailing our Data Compliance Executive on customerservices@vinesgroup.net or by writing to us at:

Vines Data Compliance Executive
Vines of Guildford BMW
Slyfield Estate
Guildford
GU1 1RD

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU.

Contact Details & Interests:
Name
Address
Phone numbers
Email address
Interests
Your current vehicle

Website and Communication Usage:
How you use our website and whether you open or forward our communications, including information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies (our Cookie Policy). <hyperlink to ROLN page>. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise trigger across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the Vines Limited websites you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. This Cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer. The cookie is used to say, "This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page." Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you. If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager You can also opt out of any third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Social Networks may offer you opportunity to share or follow information about Vines Limited by using third party social networking functionality; share this, like or follow buttons. We offer this functionality in order to generate interest toward our website and services among members of your social networks. You should be aware that sharing personal information within a social network may result in that being collected by the social network provider. This could result in that information becoming publically available in internet search engine results. Vines Limited do no exercise or endorse controls, policies or practices or any third party social network that you may access through our websites. Please read the privacy policy or any social network with which you may share information with.

Sales and Services Information:
Relating to purchases and services, including complaints and claims.

Credit and Anti-Fraud Information:
Which establishes your identity, such as driving licences, passports and utility bills. Information about transactions, requests for credit and non-payment of debts with us and third parties and credit ratings from credit reference agencies. Fraud, offences, suspicious transactions, politically exposed person and sanctions lists where your details are included.

Device and Service Usage:
How you use your device (mobile or vehicle) and services offered on the device.

Vehicle Configuration Details:
Information about the features and current settings of your vehicle (identified by the Vehicle Identification Number).


Vehicle Technical Information:
About how the engine and systems within the vehicle perform.

Vehicle / Device Location Information:
Your vehicle’s or mobile device’s location

CCTV:
When you visit our businesses, we use CCTV to monitor our premises in this event your image and your vehicle registration can potentially be stored for a period of weeks.

Live Chat Service:
We use a third party provider to supply and support our Live Chat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time.

Call Recording:
This includes most incoming and outgoing telephone calls with the exception of calls where payment is taken (recording manually terminated).

Why are calls recorded?

Recording customer conversations allows us to assess customer satisfaction, train and develop staff, review call quality, and have access to a verbal record of what is said in the event of a subsequent complaint. It also means employees feel more protected knowing that any threatening behavior can be evidenced and acted upon where necessary.

Sharing
We share information within the Vines Limited companies in order to offer you the full range of our services, but your personal data is not disclosed to any third parties outside of Vines Limited without your consent outside of provision of sale or service obligations.

Third Party Partners that we may share your information with:

BMW Group
CDK Global (UK) Ltd
ALPHABET GB LTD
AutoProtect
Cooper Solution
Dept Of Transport
DVLA Licence Checker
HPI LTD
Motability operations limited
Traffic Master / Trackstar
Vizion Network Ltd
CITNOW

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE USED.

Customer Support and Marketing - to respond to enquiries and to bring you news and offers:
To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may relevant to you; by using your data to create an individual customer profile and we may share your personal data between BMW Group companies and other suppliers of BMW or MINI branded products and services where relevant.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services, which may be of interest to you and we, or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.

Vehicle Sales & Service – to process your sale, configure and service your vehicle:
To carry out any legitimate interest contact or fulfil any contractual obligations based on the provision of a sale or service.

Quality Assurance, Research and Development – to improve our products and services:
BMW AG may use any of the information that it receives through the provision of services to BMW UK, centres (including Location Information) for product and service quality assurance and development purposes. Before any such use is undertaken your information will be de-personalised so it cannot be directly linked back to you.


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR.


We retain your information only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we obtained them and any other permitted linked purposes. If information is used for two purposes we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires; but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires.

We restrict access to your information to only those persons who need to use it for the relevant purpose.

Our retention periods are based on business needs and your information that is no longer needed is either irreversibly anonymised or destroyed securely.

Use for marketing:
We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary, but only for the relevant purpose that we collected it for. You retain the right to remove this consent at any point.


JURISDICTION - DATA STORAGE FOR USE IN THE EU AND THIRD COUNTRIES

Vines Limited store your data on secured servers inside the EU. Most of our partner networks are mainly based within the EU but some are based outside. We have a clear data policy in place regarding the submission of your personal information. This will cover consent to transfer, storing or processing your personal information and data.

In the event of this instance Vines Limited will take steps to ensure that the required security measures are followed to protect data as per our data security policy.

You can read about the EU e-Privacy Directive and the UK’s Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 at www.ico.gov.uk.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

Legal grounds for processing of your personal information:
• Where necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you
• Where we need to use it to comply with our legal obligations
• Where we use it to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights (our legitimate interests include promoting the BMW Group business and tailoring news and offers to your profile, research and development of vehicle related products and services, assessing your credit-worthiness, detecting fraud and criminal activities)
• Where necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party

There may be uses that are permitted on the basis of other grounds; where this is the case we will use reasonable endeavours to identify the ground and communicate it you as soon as possible after becoming aware of the new basis.

The use of your information set out above is permitted under EU data protection law on the basis of these principal legal grounds where you have consented to the use (you will have been presented with a consent sms or email form) in relation to any such use.

HOW TO CHANGE YOUR PRIVACY PREFERENCES.

You can change your preferences, or withdraw your consent in relation to how Vines Limited use your personal information.

You are also able to request information about your data stored at Vines Limited as well as request the correction, deletion or restriction of your personal data for analytics and/or marketing use.

By contacting our Vines Data Compliance Executive on customerservices@vinesgroup.net or by writing to us at:
Vines Data Compliance Executive
Vines of Guildford BMW
Slyfield Estate
Guildford
GU1 1RD

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You may request a copy of your personal information that the company holds about you at no cost. If you wish to access or update your personal information please contact Vines Limited by sending an email to the Vines Group Compliance Executive on customerservices@vinesgroup.net or by writing to us at:

Vines Data Compliance Executive
Vines of Guildford BMW
Slyfield Estate
Guildford
GU1 1RD

If you wish to remove any of the personal information the company holds please request this via email or writing to the above address. However, if your personal information relates to any legal reasons it may be removed.

If there are any concerns that Vines Limited are not using your information in accordance with their processes and with legal precedence or you are not satisfied with our response to your data request that are made you can refer to the 'Information Commissioners Office (ICO)' - www.ico.gov.uk.

DISCLOSURES

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors or service providers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this Online Privacy Policy.

  • In addition, we may disclose information about you:
    To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing
  • Information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling;
  • With agents (including credit reference agencies, credit card clearing agencies, fraud prevention and detection agencies that we use to process the payment you place with us or who help us in the service we provide to you.
  • Use of live chat and phone calls your information may be collected and shared with our third party providers.

CONTACTING VINES GROUP ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your information you should first contact the Vines Group Compliance Executive on customerservices@vinesgroup.net or by writing to us at:

Vines Data Compliance Executive
Vines of Guildford BMW
Slyfield Estate
Guildford
GU1 1RD

If you would like information on our employee policy privacy, please contact our HR team on customerservices@vinesgroup.net

DATA SECURITY

You should be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure although we will use our best endeavours to protect your personal data. Vines Limited cannot guarantee the security of your data in transit. After receiving your information, Vines Limited will use clear procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If you suspect you have become a victim of fraud please report this instance to the police through 'Action Fraud' via the website www.actionfraudpolice.co.uk or by calling 03001 232040. Vines Limited would also recommend contacting the Information and Commissioners Office (ICO) via the website - www.ico.gov.uk.

We may change these terms at any time without notice by updating the terms shown on this website. It is your responsibility to review the website terms each time you enter the website to ensure you are aware of our latest terms and conditions. Your use of this website after a change has been made signifies your acceptance of the revised terms.